Speakerplans.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Plans > Scoops
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Hog ??
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Hog ??

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
bee View Drop Down
Old Croc
Old Croc
Avatar

Joined: 14 June 2011
Location: Middlesex
Status: Offline
Points: 4544
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 June 2016 at 8:21pm
this issue been posted a few times, cut angle to the nearest half degree, the glue will fill any minute gap...
https://www.elements-audio.com
Back to Top
SouthwestCNC View Drop Down
Young Croc
Young Croc
Avatar

Joined: 27 November 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 830
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SouthwestCNC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 June 2016 at 10:38pm
Thanks for confirming bee. 
Back to Top
bee View Drop Down
Old Croc
Old Croc
Avatar

Joined: 14 June 2011
Location: Middlesex
Status: Offline
Points: 4544
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 June 2016 at 11:20pm
I think when I drew it out there were 2 minor errors. but even if you make all cuts to plan, there fit together perfect.
https://www.elements-audio.com
Back to Top
SouthwestCNC View Drop Down
Young Croc
Young Croc
Avatar

Joined: 27 November 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 830
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SouthwestCNC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 June 2016 at 10:13am
I will admit i've found more than 2, pretty much all of the board edge angles not having a decimal place. No more than .7 of a degree but two of the worst cases this was pushing the opposing edges out by around 7-8mm. If you are redrafting for cnc, my advice would be to draft from the layout drawing dimensions initially, refer to the angles for reference but draft them in yourself. 
Back to Top
bee View Drop Down
Old Croc
Old Croc
Avatar

Joined: 14 June 2011
Location: Middlesex
Status: Offline
Points: 4544
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 June 2016 at 5:01pm
I drew it in auto cad a few years back, if you have a 7-8mm difference, something is wrong with your drawing. one angle was about 1.2mm out max from memory. But 7 to 8 mm I never remember it being that wrong...
 
Ill re draw it up later and double check.
https://www.elements-audio.com
Back to Top
Teunos View Drop Down
Old Croc
Old Croc
Avatar

Joined: 23 November 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Status: Offline
Points: 1761
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Teunos Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 June 2016 at 5:16pm
The distance by ehich it is out greatly depends on where you start using the first angle that is incorrect. If the error right at the baffle is the largest and you take this as leading, the error can expand. Best way is to draw it up using the coordinates and then work out the angles to the precision you need. Everytime i draw up a planeith angles and i get something like xx.x degrees, i just round it to hole degrees.
When i then also use rounded panel lengths, no error can arise anywhere.
Best regards,
Teun.

,,Diamonds are forever''
Back to Top
SouthwestCNC View Drop Down
Young Croc
Young Croc
Avatar

Joined: 27 November 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 830
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SouthwestCNC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 June 2016 at 9:38pm
Originally posted by bee bee wrote:

I drew it in auto cad a few years back, if you have a 7-8mm difference, something is wrong with your drawing. one angle was about 1.2mm out max from memory. But 7 to 8 mm I never remember it being that wrong...
 
Ill re draw it up later and double check.


Well 6mm on this one in the 398mm dim, nothing wrong with this drawing. The drawing would be better drafted to the closest half degree like you say but panel c the 8 degrees is infact 8.77 deg so a rounding issue there.

edit scrap that remark about panel c, i had included a .5mm tolerance in one of the measurements. doh! its actually 7.61 deg.


Edited by SouthwestCNC - 29 June 2016 at 10:08pm
Back to Top
bee View Drop Down
Old Croc
Old Croc
Avatar

Joined: 14 June 2011
Location: Middlesex
Status: Offline
Points: 4544
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 June 2016 at 11:59pm
the most out from memory was 2 degrees, so 1 degree per cut. I did not get time to re draw it to check. But ill try getting it done over the week end.
https://www.elements-audio.com
Back to Top
Still_alex View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 April 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Still_alex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 July 2016 at 5:19pm
If i look at the measurements i can see what's wrong.
You added 6 mm to the 392mm from the front. Now you come up with 398mm. this gives you a different angle.

good luck
Back to Top
SouthwestCNC View Drop Down
Young Croc
Young Croc
Avatar

Joined: 27 November 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 830
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SouthwestCNC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 July 2016 at 8:22pm
Originally posted by Still_alex Still_alex wrote:

If i look at the measurements i can see what's wrong.
You added 6 mm to the 392mm from the front. Now you come up with 398mm. this gives you a different angle.

good luck

The 398 is a driven dimension identified by the commas i.e its generated by the geometry and not an inputted driving dimension. its there simply to show the error created by the 37 degree angle.


Edited by SouthwestCNC - 01 July 2016 at 8:25pm
Back to Top
SouthwestCNC View Drop Down
Young Croc
Young Croc
Avatar

Joined: 27 November 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 830
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SouthwestCNC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 July 2016 at 3:28pm
Anyone advise. Looking to extend the front edges from 6mm gap to driver panel as in plan to 30mm. Would this likely alter the characteristics by much? Cheers

Edited by SouthwestCNC - 04 July 2016 at 3:30pm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.01
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.